2004

DomeFest 2004 Domie Award

Best of Fest

Optical Nervous System by David McConville & Jason Holland

Best Artistic Piece

Wings of Memory by Hue Walker & Michael Sterns

Best Innovation

R+J by Harald Singer & Bettina Pfändner

Best Trailer

Stars of the Pharoahs by Evans & Sutherland

Best Student Production

Organix by Constance Rush

Best Experimental Piece

Indigenous Skies & Celestial Beings by Colleen Gorman

2005

Best Artistic Piece

Percepts: Precepts by Theo A. Artz & John Avarese

Best Innovation

A Bell in the Storm: Virtual Environment

Best Experimental Piece

Dome Sketch by Ryan Wyatt & Jeff Oishi

Best Show Excerpt

Molecularium – Riding Snowflakes by V. Owen Bush, Kurt Przybilla & Shekar Garde

Best Student Piece

Traveler by Irmin Wehmeier, Anisa Goodman & Vincent Ascoli

Harmony Channel Moodie Award

Moonlight by Andrew J. Quinn

Best of Festival

Generative Computational Landscapes – Jared Tarbell, Joe Abraham Dean & Michael Sterns

2007

Best Use of Dome

Adamas – Journey of Light by Peter Popp & Rita Werner

Best Narrative

Black Hole: Journey into the Unknown by Minica Zetlin

Best Live Capture

Seeds of Spring by Richard Power Hoffman & Jon Shearburn

Best Student Production

Splat! by Troy Whitmore & Patrick Vidal

Sony 4K Award

Rocketman by Robin Sip & Peter A. Flink

Harmony Channel Moodie Awards

Chaoscapes by Rocco Helmchen & Andre Schroeder

Director’s Prize (& Harmony Channel Moodie Award)

The Firebird by Scott Draves, the Electric Sheep & Kenji Williams

Best of Festival

Our Turn to Dance by Hue Walker & Mitch Rayes

2008

DomeFest 2008 Domie Award

Best Use of Dome

Centrifuge by Paul Mowbray & Pip Greasley

Best Storytelling

Los Hijos de Auga by MediaPro

Best Art Piece

50% Illusion by Thorsetn Greiner, SMood & Cornsen & Anna Lisa Grebe

Director’s Prize

Donna Cox & Robert Patterson, NCSA

Harmony Channel Moodie Award

Second City by Matthew Mascheri & Colin Willsher

Best Student Piece & Best of Festival

Galaxy Evolution & Merger by Donna Cox & Robert Patterson

Best Student Piece & Best of Festival

 Sciaphobia by Nico Uthe, Bastian Bühm

2009

DomeFest 2009 Domie Award

Best Artistic Piece

Chaos, Kosmos, Mu! by Matthias Winckelmann, HECQ

Best Dome Design

Crossing Worlds – by Eric Hanson & Greg Downing

Best Student Production

Rising by Heind Weißflog, Raphael Köhler, Phillipp Zettl,Dietmar Thal, Christian Brinkmann, Andreas Vorwerk

Best Narrative

The Hunter & His Dog by Max Crow & Pip Greasley

Director’s Prize

“Dome Night” Nocturne N° 20 in C# Minor by Jared Tarbell & Joe Abraham Dean

Best of Festival

Tarota – from “Voices in the Dark” by Terry Rudat, Jakub Moravek & Ole Jüregens